Go to the main content
Free 24-hour trial · from £5.42 a month · nothing auto-renews
, home pageTry free

English regions

IPTV and TV in South East

9,691,844 people live in South East (ONS estimate for 2025), from Brighton, Southampton, Reading, Oxford to Canterbury. Here is what they get on regional TV, when the local clubs play, and how IPTV fits in.

Facts checked 13 Oct 2026Telly Hub TV editors

Brighton Seafront & Pier
Image: CC BY-SA 2.0, Paul Gillett via Wikimedia Commons

BBC One

South East Todaymade by BBC South East in Tunbridge Wells

South Todaymade by BBC South in Southampton

ITV1

ITV News Meridianregional news from ITV Meridian

ITV News Londonregional news from ITV London

Worth knowing

The region is split between BBC South East in Kent and Sussex and BBC South around Hampshire and Oxford; homes near London often pick up London news instead.

Local clubs: next games

  • West Ham UnitedvSouthamptonSaturday 24 October15:00Highlights only (3pm rule)EFL Championship
  • LiverpoolvBrighton and Hove AlbionSunday 25 October14:00Sky Sports / TNT SportsPremier League

Fixtures: TheSportsDB, refreshed 13 Oct 2026. Kick-offs move for TV. Channels follow the current UK rights deals; Saturday 3pm games are never shown live in the UK.

Main languages other than English, Census 2021
PlacePeople
Polish1%89,239
Romanian0.7%60,949
Portuguese0.4%33,089
Nepalese0.4%32,869
Punjabi0.4%31,687
Spanish0.3%27,003
Urdu0.3%24,017
Italian0.2%19,773

92.8% of residents aged three and over gave English as their main language.

Plans

Same price in every postcode

Your region’s BBC and ITV are in the guide alongside the national channels.

How many screens play at once?

Choose plan duration

  • Monthly

    Try a month after your free day.

    £11.99Billed once, for one month

    Choose monthly
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
  • Quarter

    One season’s worth of autumn sport.

    £29.99Works out at £10 a month

    17% less than monthly

    Choose quarter
    • A heads-up before it runs out
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
  • Half year

    Half a football season, paid once.

    £44.99Works out at £7.50 a month

    37% less than monthly

    Choose half year
    • A heads-up before it runs out
    • A free device swap
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
  • Lowest monthly price

    Full year

    The cheapest way to watch all year.

    £64.99Works out at £5.42 a month

    55% less than monthly

    Choose full year
    • A heads-up before it runs out
    • Device swaps whenever you need
    • Match-day priority help
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
We accept
  • PayPal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Bitcoin
  • Bank transfer

PayPal, Apple Pay, Google Pay, debit or credit card, bank transfer and crypto · the price shown is the price paid · nothing renews automatically · free 24-hour trial first. How ordering works

More questions

Which BBC One and ITV1 do you get in South East?
BBC South East (South East Today) or BBC South (South Today) on BBC One, and ITV Meridian or ITV London on ITV1, depending on which transmitter your aerial faces. The region is split between BBC South East in Kent and Sussex and BBC South around Hampshire and Oxford; homes near London often pick up London news instead.
Can I watch my local clubs live?
Most games of Brighton and Hove Albion, Southampton, Portsmouth and the rest are shown on the channels that hold the rights, apart from Saturday 3pm kick-offs, which nobody in the UK may show live. The list on this page gives each game’s UK channel.
Does IPTV work in rural parts of South East?
It needs broadband rather than an aerial, so it works wherever your line manages about 10 Mbps for each screen in use. Try the free 24-hour trial at your usual viewing times before paying.

Checked against

Rain or shine

Test it on your own sofa for 24 hours

Message us and your log-in arrives in minutes, with help to set it up. Like it? Plans from £5.42 a month, and 14 days to change your mind.