Go to the main content
Free 24-hour trial · from £5.42 a month · nothing auto-renews
, home pageTry free

English regions

IPTV and TV in East of England

6,613,801 people live in East of England (ONS estimate for 2025), from Norwich, Cambridge, Ipswich, Luton to Peterborough. Here is what they get on regional TV, when the local clubs play, and how IPTV fits in.

Facts checked 13 Oct 2026Telly Hub TV editors

View of Norwich City Hall from Gaol Hill
Image: CC BY-SA 2.0, Robert Lamb via Wikimedia Commons

BBC One

Look Eastmade by BBC East in Norwich

ITV1

ITV News Angliaregional news from ITV Anglia

Worth knowing

Look East and ITV News Anglia are both made in Norwich; homes in the south of the region often pick up London instead.

Local clubs: next games

  • Wolverhampton WanderersvWatfordSaturday 24 October15:00Highlights only (3pm rule)EFL Championship

Fixtures: TheSportsDB, refreshed 13 Oct 2026. Kick-offs move for TV. Channels follow the current UK rights deals; Saturday 3pm games are never shown live in the UK.

Main languages other than English, Census 2021
PlacePeople
Polish1.1%67,054
Romanian1%61,817
Lithuanian0.5%30,371
Portuguese0.4%26,194
Urdu0.3%18,922
Bengali and Sylheti0.2%15,045
Italian0.2%14,124
Spanish0.2%13,819

92.6% of residents aged three and over gave English as their main language.

Plans

Same price in every postcode

Your region’s BBC and ITV are in the guide alongside the national channels.

How many screens play at once?

Choose plan duration

  • Monthly

    Try a month after your free day.

    £11.99Billed once, for one month

    Choose monthly
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
  • Quarter

    One season’s worth of autumn sport.

    £29.99Works out at £10 a month

    17% less than monthly

    Choose quarter
    • A heads-up before it runs out
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
  • Half year

    Half a football season, paid once.

    £44.99Works out at £7.50 a month

    37% less than monthly

    Choose half year
    • A heads-up before it runs out
    • A free device swap
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
  • Lowest monthly price

    Full year

    The cheapest way to watch all year.

    £64.99Works out at £5.42 a month

    55% less than monthly

    Choose full year
    • A heads-up before it runs out
    • Device swaps whenever you need
    • Match-day priority help
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
We accept
  • PayPal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Bitcoin
  • Bank transfer

PayPal, Apple Pay, Google Pay, debit or credit card, bank transfer and crypto · the price shown is the price paid · nothing renews automatically · free 24-hour trial first. How ordering works

More questions

Which BBC One and ITV1 do you get in East of England?
BBC East (Look East) on BBC One, and ITV Anglia on ITV1, depending on which transmitter your aerial faces. Look East and ITV News Anglia are both made in Norwich; homes in the south of the region often pick up London instead.
Can I watch my local clubs live?
Most games of Norwich City, Ipswich Town, Luton Town and the rest are shown on the channels that hold the rights, apart from Saturday 3pm kick-offs, which nobody in the UK may show live. The list on this page gives each game’s UK channel.
Does IPTV work in rural parts of East of England?
It needs broadband rather than an aerial, so it works wherever your line manages about 10 Mbps for each screen in use. Try the free 24-hour trial at your usual viewing times before paying.

Checked against

Rain or shine

Test it on your own sofa for 24 hours

Message us and your log-in arrives in minutes, with help to set it up. Like it? Plans from £5.42 a month, and 14 days to change your mind.