Go to the main content
Free 24-hour trial · from £5.42 a month · nothing auto-renews
, home pageTry free

English regions

IPTV and TV in Yorkshire and the Humber

5,672,166 people live in Yorkshire and the Humber (ONS estimate for 2025), from Leeds, Sheffield, Bradford, Hull to York. Here is what they get on regional TV, when the local clubs play, and how IPTV fits in.

Facts checked 13 Oct 2026Telly Hub TV editors

The nave of York Minster looking towards the West Window in North Yorkshire, England.
Image: CC BY-SA 3.0, Diliff via Wikimedia Commons

BBC One

Look Northmade by BBC Yorkshire in Leeds

Look Northmade by BBC Yorkshire and Lincolnshire in Hull

ITV1

ITV News Calendarregional news from ITV Yorkshire

Worth knowing

BBC Look North has two Yorkshire editions: one from Leeds and one from Hull for East Yorkshire and Lincolnshire.

Main languages other than English, Census 2021
PlacePeople
Polish1.2%61,890
Urdu0.7%35,399
Punjabi0.6%31,076
Romanian0.5%28,592
Arabic0.4%19,396
Chinese (other)0.2%11,087
Slovak0.2%10,637
Kurdish0.2%9,987

93.2% of residents aged three and over gave English as their main language.

Plans

Same price in every postcode

Your region’s BBC and ITV are in the guide alongside the national channels.

How many screens play at once?

Choose plan duration

  • Monthly

    Try a month after your free day.

    £11.99Billed once, for one month

    Choose monthly
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
  • Quarter

    One season’s worth of autumn sport.

    £29.99Works out at £10 a month

    17% less than monthly

    Choose quarter
    • A heads-up before it runs out
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
  • Half year

    Half a football season, paid once.

    £44.99Works out at £7.50 a month

    37% less than monthly

    Choose half year
    • A heads-up before it runs out
    • A free device swap
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
  • Lowest monthly price

    Full year

    The cheapest way to watch all year.

    £64.99Works out at £5.42 a month

    55% less than monthly

    Choose full year
    • A heads-up before it runs out
    • Device swaps whenever you need
    • Match-day priority help
    • 35,000+ channels, live
    • 140,000+ titles on demand
    • British, sport, news, children’s and world groups
    • Programme guide, plus catch-up on many channels
    • Smart TV, stick, box, phone or laptop
    • Money back within 14 days
We accept
  • PayPal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Bitcoin
  • Bank transfer

PayPal, Apple Pay, Google Pay, debit or credit card, bank transfer and crypto · the price shown is the price paid · nothing renews automatically · free 24-hour trial first. How ordering works

More questions

Which BBC One and ITV1 do you get in Yorkshire and the Humber?
BBC Yorkshire (Look North) or BBC Yorkshire and Lincolnshire (Look North) on BBC One, and ITV Yorkshire on ITV1, depending on which transmitter your aerial faces. BBC Look North has two Yorkshire editions: one from Leeds and one from Hull for East Yorkshire and Lincolnshire.
Can I watch my local clubs live?
Most games of Leeds United, Sheffield United, Sheffield Wednesday and the rest are shown on the channels that hold the rights, apart from Saturday 3pm kick-offs, which nobody in the UK may show live. The list on this page gives each game’s UK channel.
Does IPTV work in rural parts of Yorkshire and the Humber?
It needs broadband rather than an aerial, so it works wherever your line manages about 10 Mbps for each screen in use. Try the free 24-hour trial at your usual viewing times before paying.

Checked against

Rain or shine

Test it on your own sofa for 24 hours

Message us and your log-in arrives in minutes, with help to set it up. Like it? Plans from £5.42 a month, and 14 days to change your mind.